LEARNED.LIVE Client Privacy Policy

What is this policy?

This is our data protection and privacy policy in relation to clients who use our platform to receive teaching services. It explains who we are, and why and how we process personal data in relation to clients. This policy also explains what rights you have as a client, and how to get in touch with us if you wish to, regarding data protection and privacy. This policy will be updated regularly, so you should please check regularly on our website to make sure that you are up-to-date with the latest policy.

Who are we?

We are Learned.Live Ltd. Our contact and other details are set out at the end of this policy. We are the controller in relation to the personal data processed in accordance with this policy, except where this policy explains otherwise.

What do we do?

Our aim is to provide fun and affordable one-to-one and group learning programmes for adults. We provide a platform for one-to-one and group online teaching together with a range of learning resources to complement the teaching. Our teaching is provided by self-employed teachers who contract with us to provide the relevant services.

How do we process personal data relating to you if you are a client?

Purpose and legal basis for processing

Our purpose is to contract with you for the provision of our platform, which will provide you with the opportunity to contract with teachers for teaching sessions, related assessment and training, and to manage and administer the provision of the teaching services and ensure that those services are provided as expected.

The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is as follows:

The information that we collect

We collect the following personal information:

When we receive information from you, we will set up a file which will normally include your contact details and any other information you have given us as set out above.

Why we need it

We need this information in order to contract with you, to enable us to provide the platform for the teaching services and resources, to manage and administer your receipt of services and the teaching programme while it is taking place and to safeguard and protect the interests of you and our teachers.

What we do with it

We will use this information in order to contract with you, to enable us to provide our services and resources, to manage and administer your receipt of teaching services and the teaching programme while it is taking place and to safeguard and protect the interests of you and our teachers.

No third parties will have access to your personal information other than as set out in this policy (see Disclosures we may make, below) or unless the law allows them to do so.

How long we keep it

We keep the personal information that you give to us throughout the terms of your contract with us and the receipt of teaching services by you and for 6 years after you stop using our service, after which we will delete it or anonymise it (for example, if we wish to use recordings of teaching sessions for further research purposes).

Disclosures of your information we may make

We may disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets subject to the terms of this privacy policy.
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of supply terms and other agreements with you; or to protect the rights, property, or our safety or that of our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • To allow for payment processing

Where do we process personal data?

Generally, the personal data that we process is processed on systems that are managed and administered by us and that are installed in data centres within the UK or another country within the European Economic Area ("EEA").

In certain cases, the data that we process may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA that may not be subject to equivalent data protection law. As a client, you may be resident, and may receive the teaching from, countries outside the EEA that may not be subject to equivalent data protection law. In that case, relevant personal data may be transferred to or from you in the country concerned.

Where personal data is transferred outside the EEA in relation to providing our services we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that the transfer is subject to appropriate safeguards, such as relying on a recognised legal adequacy mechanism which may include by entering into EC approved standard contractual clauses relevant to transfers of personal information See http://ec.europa.eu/justice/dataprotection/internationaltransfers/transfer/index_en.html and that it is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All personal data processed by us is stored securely. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our platforms, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

Under data protection law, you have certain rights. Your rights depend on our reason for processing your personal information.

  • You may request access to the personal data concerned (please see the section on obtaining access to your personal data, below).
  • You may request that incorrect personal data that we are processing be rectified.
  • In certain circumstances (normally where the personal data has been provided by you and it is no longer necessary for us to continue to process it), you may be entitled to request that we erase the personal data concerned.
  • Where we are processing personal data relating to you on the basis of your prior consent to that processing, you may withdraw your consent at any time, after which we shall stop the processing concerned.

If you have a complaint about any processing of your personal data being conducted by us, you can contact us or lodge a formal compliant with the Information Commissioner.

How to withdraw your consent to processing

Where we are processing personal data relating to you on the basis of your prior consent to that processing, you can withdraw your consent to any relevant processing of personal data

How to exercise your right of access to your personal data

How to exercise your right of access to your personal data

Please note that we may be required to ask you for further information in order to confirm your identity before we provide the information requested.

Our details – contacting us

Our full details are:

Learned.Live Ltd,
Registered Company Number 12752894.
Registered Address: St Augustine's Arts & Events Centre,
Stanford Avenue, Brighton,
East Sussex, England, BN1 6EA
VAT Number GB356682759.
Email: report@learned.live, hello@learned.live

BACK TO TOP